JL Mann - 2014 Taco Bell Viking Cup Champions

 

Wando-2014 Taco Bell Viking Cup Runner Up

 

Congratulations!

And great job to all of our teams and participants!

Congratulations to Lindsay Peagler,

Senior central defender from Lexington High School, for being chosen as  the recipient of the 2014 Ashley Nicole Dent Senior MVP Memorial Scholarship!

 

 

Lindsay will receive a $1000 college scholarship to the college or university she attends next year.  This scholarship is fully funded by Taco Bell, the title sponsor of the Taco Bell Viking Cup.  Again, congratulations to Lindsay (and her teammates and coaches) - best of luck in college next year!

 

2014 Taco Bell Viking Cup All-Tournament Team

Congratulations!

 

Jesse Dooley, Academic Magnet High School, Junior, Forward

Amanda Dye, AC Flora High School, Senior, Defender

Logan Leask, Bishop England High School, Sophomore, Goalkeeper

Alex Baker, Blythewood High School, Senior, Defender

Savannah Humphries, Boiling Springs High School, Senior, Goalkeeper

Paige Robinson, Brookland-Cayce High School, Junior, Midfield

Caroline Gasser, Cardinal Newman High School, Senior, Midfielder

Shelby Waites, Chapin High School, Sophomore, Midfielder

Claire Allen, Clover High School, Senior, Forward

Meka Collett, Dorman High School, Freshman, Center Midfield

Mary Jordan Hiller, Dutch Fork, Junior, Center Back

Betsy Evatt, Eastside High School, Sophomore, Central Midfield

Madison Blaschke, Fort Mill High School, Junior, Defender

Cassidy Parker, Fort Mill High School, Senior, Forward

Thea Tollison, Greenville High School, Senior, Center Midfielder

Amanda Green, Hilton Head, Senior, Mid/Fwd

Kamryn Kelley, Irmo High School, Junior, Goalkeeper

Molly Lynch, JL Mann High School, Junior, Goalkeeper

Emily Malone, JL Mann High School, Sophomore, Defender

Meredith Bailey, JL Mann High School, Junior, Midfield

Libby Stalhman, JL Mann High School, Sophomore, Striker

Courtney Carrier, Lexington High School, Senior, Forward

Haley Naughton, Lexington High School, Senior, Midfielder

Kristine Arnau, Mauldin High School, Junior, Midfielder

Brooke Ward, Nation Ford High School, Senior, Forward

Ashli Siggins, Northwestern High School, Junior, Midfield

Amber Tanner, Ridge View High School, Senior, Forward

Carolyn Wilund, River Bluff High School, Junior, Midfielder

Larissa Heslop, Riverside High School, Sophomore, Forward

Mikaela Schifer, South Aiken High School, Junior, Midfield

Angela Downs, Spring Valley High School, Senior, Forward

Brye Epley, Swansea High School, Senior, Midfielder

Paige Miller, TL Hanna High School, Senior, Midfield

Jaime Barnett, Waccamaw High School, Junior, Defender

Raymara Barreto, Wando, Junior, Defender

Ellen Hayes, Wando, Sophomore, Defender/Midfield

Eva Dailey, Wando, Freshman, Midfield

Amy Paparozzi, West Ashley High School Senior, Defender

Kendall Corbin, West Florence High School, Junior, Goalkeeper

Sunday Bracket A: Lexington wins Bracket A! Lexington defeats Spring Valley 2-0, Riverside beats Swansea 2-1, Hilton Head defeats West Ashley 7-0, Northwestern, 1 Vs. West Florence, 0 Forfeit. Sunday Bracket C: JL Mann Wins Bracket C! JL Mann defeats Bishop England 2-1, Eastside over Dorman 2-1, AC Flora and South Aiken tie 1-1, Clover defeats Wacammaw 3-2. Sunday Bracket D: Fort Mill is Bracket D champion! Fort Mill defeats Academic Magnet 0-0, wins due to PKs (4-3), Chapin defeats Greenville 2-0, Mauldin defeats Boiling Springs 6-1.Wando wins Bracket B! Wando defeats TL Hanna 3-0, Brookland-Cayce defeats Irmo 1-0, Dutch Fork beats River Bluff 2-0, and Nation Ford defeats Ridge View 2-1.Great job to all our players, coaches, parents and volunteers!